Meet our past South East Winners

2023 Gold Winner Nino Trentinella

Nino won the 2023 Award for Digital Innovator of the Year, see her story here…

102,500,000

Media reach across The Teaching Awards Trust in 2023.

98%

Award winners say their win positively impacted their whole community.

265

South East award winners celebrated

Could it be your community celebrating in 2024?

The entry deadline is Friday 1st March.

Education communities across the UK are recognised through our annual televised celebrations and prestigious awards ceremony.

  • Being nominated has a huge impact, not just on the winner, but on the wider community.
  • Award recognition can elevate your school’s reputation and increase opportunities to share good practice.
  • 16 individual and team categories covering early years, schools, and FE.

We are here to help so if you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us or book a call and who knows – we might just be surprising your school or college this time next year!

Meet some more of our former winners from the South East

John Ziltener, The Farnley Academy

Ray Woodward, Swanland Primary School Academy Trust

Margaret Wilson, The King John School

James Willis, Netherfield Primary School

Scott Wieprecht, Saltash.net Community School

Jane Westlake, Kilgarth School

Claire Warlow, Tre Uchaf Primary School

Suzanne Walton, Whitehill Junior School

Andy Waite, Exeter College

Steve Trubacik, Ringwood School

Alan Strachan, Churchill Community College

Matt Smith, Meadowbrook Primary School

Colin Seddon, City College Plymouth

Corrine Scandling, Kirklees College

Peter Rowland, Severn Vale School

Sue Richardson, The Jo Richardson Community School

Helen Pullin, Kilgarth School

Kerry Poole, Wolverley CE Secondary School

Suzy Pett, Surbiton High School

Michael Patient, Tollgate Primary School

Gavin Molloy, St Marys College

Jacob-Nicholas Mitchell, Church Hill Primary School

Paul Miles, Coleg Cambria

Michael Mckeever, The Trinity School

Carys Macey, Richmond School

Laura Lane, Baxter College

Hawa Bibi Lahern OBE, Spring Grove Primary School

Carly Jones, The Purbeck School

Danny Johnson, Millbrook Primary School

Andy Hodgkinson, The Sweyne Park School

Sandra Stellon, Sandringham School

Allen Heard, Ysgol Bryn Elian

Alice Hedges, The Blackpool Sixth Form College

Colin Hegarty, Preston Manor School

Kamal Hanif OBE, Waverley School

Tanya Gardener, Weston College

Hayley Francis, ARK Oval Primary Academy

Michelle Fennell, Clapton Girls’ Academy

Iraj Felfeli, Alexandra Park School

Sister Hannah Dwyer, Larmenier and Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School

Ruth Dixon, Hayward’s Primary School

Jack Costello, Richmond Park Academy

John Burgess, Northfield School & Sports College

Andrew Brown, West View Primary School

James Brookes, Sherburn High School

Danny Breen, Bowland High School

Benedick Ashmore-Short, Hamford Primary Academy

John Andrews, Featherstone High School

Joe Abdulgani, Weston College

School Team, Moat House

The Engineering Team, Coleg Y Cymoedd

School Team, Kilgarth School

The Arts Faculty, Sandringham School

Hospitality and Catering Team, Selby College

The Teaching and Learning Team, Churchill Community College

The Skills for Learning Team, The King’s School

Sharon Wilson

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Children’s Support Service
  • BASILDON, ESSEX

Nicola Turner

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Glenthorne Primary School
  • WALSALL, WEST MIDLANDS

Drew Thomson

  • The Award for Science Teacher of the Year
  • Rickmansworth School
  • RICKMANSWORTH, HERTFORDSHIRE

Jolene Swan

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Brightlingsea Junior School
  • COLCHESTER, ESSEX

Darren Storrer

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • Hull College
  • EAST YORKSHIRE

Jayne Southwell

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Marling School
  • STROUD, GLOUCESTERSHIRE

Irene Smith

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Bell’s Brae Primary School
  • LERWICK, SHETLAND

Mick Simpson

  • The Award for Science Teacher of the Year
  • Kilgarth School
  • BIRKENHEAD, WIRRAL

Helen Simmons

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Bishop Ramsey C of E School
  • RUISLIP, MIDDLESEX

Jemma Sherwood

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Haybridge High School and Sixth Form
  • HAGLEY, WORCESTERSHIRE

The Staff Team

  • The Award for Outstanding School Team of the Year
  • Reach Pupil Referral Unit
  • STOKE-ON-TRENT, STAFFORDSHIRE

David Seddon

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Baxter College
  • KIDDERMINSTER, WORCESTERSHIRE

Jacky Scott

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Weald Community Primary School
  • SEVENOAKS, KENT

Ann Saward

  • The Award for Special Needs Teacher of the Year
  • Hospital and Home Education Learning Centre
  • ST. ANNS, NOTTINGHAM

Joanna Ross

  • The Award for Special Needs Teacher of the Year
  • Richard Cloudsely School
  • ISLINGTON, LONDON

Jakki Rogers

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Christ Church Primary School
  • LAMBETH, LONDON

Annie May Roberts

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Pool Academy
  • REDRUTH CORNWALL

Fiona Prophet

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Tadworth Primary School
  • SURREY

José Picardo

  • The Award for Outstanding Use of Technology in Education
  • Surbiton High School
  • KINGSTON, SURREY

The Pastoral Care Team

  • The Award for Outstanding School Team of the Year
  • Limes College
  • SUTTON, SURREY

Rory Lees-Oakes

  • The Award for Outstanding Use of Technology in Education
  • Warrington Collegiate
  • CHESHIRE

Jerry Nightingale

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • Weston College
  • WESTON SUPER MARE, NORTH SOMERSET

Emma Murtagh

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • St Oswald’s C of E Primary School
  • LIVERPOOL, MERSEYSIDE

Ian Meikle

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • St Laurence’s CE Primary School
  • COVENTRY, WEST MIDLANDS

Mairi McFarlane

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Kings Oak Primary School
  • GREENOCK, PAISLEY

Christopher Mattley

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • William Farr C of E Comprehensive School
  • LINCOLN

Andy Marshall

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • Sir John Deane’s College
  • NORTHWICH, CHESHIRE

Dinah MacManus

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Holy Family Primary School
  • COUNTY ANTRIM, BELFAST

Abigail Ludlow

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Pool Academy
  • REDRUTH, CORNWALL

Anne Lasbrey

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Hawthorn Park Community Primary School
  • HOUGHTON REGIS, BEDFORDSHIRE

Sarah Imbush

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Southend High School for Girls
  • ESSEX

Anne Hutchison

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Carmyle Primary School
  • GLASGOW

Robert Hoyle

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • Walsall College
  • STAFFORDSHIRE

Alexandra Holmes

  • The Award for Science Teacher of the Year
  • Davison CE High School for Girls
  • WORTHING, WEST SUSSEX

Caroline Hoddinott

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Haybridge High School and Sixth Form
  • HAGLEY, WORCESTERSHIRE

The Healthcare Team

  • The Award for Outstanding FE Team of the Year
  • City College Plymouth
  • City College Plymouth

James Havbro

  • The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
  • Ark Blacklands Primary Academy
  • HASTINGS, SUSSEX

Kathy Harwood

  • The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
  • Hospital and Home Education Learning Centre
  • NOTTINGHAM

Rosie Hancock

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Morecambe Bay Community Primary School
  • LANCASHIRE

The Guidance Team

  • The Award for Outstanding School Team of the Year
  • Churchill Community College
  • WALLSEND, TYNE AND WEAR

David Gould

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • St Alban’s Academy
  • BIRMINGHAM, WEST MIDLANDS

The English Department

  • The Award for Outstanding School Team of the Year
  • West Lakes Academy
  • EGREMONT, CUMBRIA

Early Years Health & Care Team

  • The Award for Outstanding FE Team of the Year
  • Bradford College
  • WEST YORKSHIRE

Fiona Dudley

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • York Steiner School
  • YORKSHIRE

Kirsty Downs

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Alderman Peel High School
  • WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA, NORFOLK

Miriam Donnan

  • The Award for Special Needs Teacher of the Year
  • Fleming Fulton School
  • BELFAST

Peter Dahlstrom OBE

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Hope School
  • WIGAN, LANCASHIRE

Debbie Clay

  • The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
  • Littlecoates Primary School
  • GRIMSBY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Rebecca Clarke

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • City College Plymouth
  • DEVON

Raymond Chambers

  • The Award for Outstanding Use of Technology in Education
  • Uppingham Community College
  • RUTLAND, LEICESTERSHIRE

Richard Camp

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Towcester C of E Primary School
  • NORTHAMPTON

Jennifer Bruce

  • The Award for Outstanding Use of Technology in Education
  • Churchill Community College
  • WALLSEND, TYNE AND WEAR

Christopher Brown

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • City College Plymouth
  • DEVON

Lorna Bradford

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • The Farnley Academy
  • LEEDS, WEST YORKSHIRE

Sean Boyd

  • The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year
  • Smith’s Wood Primary Academy
  • BIRMINGHAM, WEST MIDLANDS

Simon Bayliss

  • The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year
  • Oxford Spires Academy
  • OXFORDSHIRE

William Bateman

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • Pembrokeshire College
  • HAVERFORDWEST, WALES

Joy Ballard

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Willows High School
  • CARDIFF, WALES

David Baldwin

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Churchill Community College
  • WALLSEND, TYNE AND WEAR

Scott Austin

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • Weston College
  • WESTON SUPER MARE, NORTH SOMERSET

Sarah Allen

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • St Edward’s School
  • ROMFORD, ESSEX

Caroline Ainsworth

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Stockland C of E Primary Academy
  • HONITON, DEVON

Mike Abel

  • The Award for Outstanding Use of Technology in Education
  • Hull College
  • EAST YORKSHIRE

Tracey Horne

  • The Award for Special Needs Teacher of the Year
  • Manor High School
  • SALE, CHESHIRE

Mark Allday

  • The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year
  • Sandringham School
  • St Albans, Hertfordshire

Gemma Alldritt

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • RSA Academy
  • Tipton, West Midlands

Sheona Allen

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Caledonia Primary
  • Glasgow, Scotland

Claire Appleton

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Grays Farm Primary School
  • Orpington, Kent

Richard Brown

  • The Award for Excellence in Special Needs Education
  • Cricket Green School
  • Mitcham, Surrey

Michael Butcher

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • Pembrokeshire College
  • Pembrokeshire, Wales

Patricia Carr

  • The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
  • Anchorsholme Academy
  • Thornton Cleveleys, Lancashire

Helena Carter

  • The Award for Outstanding new Teacher of the Year
  • Oxley Park Academy
  • Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire

The Computing and Games Development Team

  • The Award for FE Team of the Year
  • The Somerset College
  • Taunton, Devon

Steve Clayson

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • St Mary Redcliffe and Temple School
  • Bristol, Avon

Gary Craven

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Joseph Leckie Academy
  • Walsall, West Midlands

Sharon Crowe

  • New Forest Academy
  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Southampton, Hampshire

Stuart Cullen

  • The Award for Outstanding Use of Technology in Education
  • Northern Regional College Ballymoney
  • Ballymoney, Belfast

Charlie Davenport

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Campton Lower school

William Emeny

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Wyvern College
  • Eastleigh, Hampshire

Jane English

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Paignton Community and Sports Academy
  • Paignton, Devon

Patrick Ferguson

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a secondary school
  • Hope Academy
  • Newton-Le-Willows, Merseyside

Rob Hardcastle

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Whitehalls Primary School
  • Northampton, Northamptonshire

Alan Hawthorne

  • The Award for Outstanding Use of Technology in Education
  • Saltash Community School
  • Saltash, Cornwall

Hardial Hayer

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year
  • The Radclyffe School
  • Oldham, Lancashire

Raphael Heath

  • The Award for Outstanding Use of Technology in Education
  • The Royal High School Bath
  • Bath, Avon

Debra Higginson

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Nascot Wood Junior School
  • Watford, Hertfordshire

Hordle Primary School Team

  • The Award for Outstanding School Team of the Year
  • Hordle Primary School
  • Near Lymington, Hampshire

Hospitality and Catering Team

  • The Award for FE Team of the Year
  • Eastleigh College
  • Eastleigh, Hampshire

Stephen Hoult Allen

  • The Collett School The Award for Excellence in Special Needs Education
  • The Collett School
  • Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire

Claire Langham

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Cantrell Primary and Nursery School
  • Bulwell, Nottingham

Bill Lynn

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Firth Park Academy
  • Sheffield, South Yorkshire

Adnan Mahmoud

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • Barking and Dagenham college
  • Romford, Essex

Pat McGuckian

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • St Patrick’s High School
  • County Armagh, Northern Ireland

Carol McManus

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • St Roch's Secondary School
  • Glasgow, Scotland

Matt Middlemore

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Tregoll’s School – An Academy
  • Truro, Cornwall

Richard Middlebrook

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Alsager School
  • Alsager, Nr Stoke on Trent

Mario Monteforte

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Casterton College
  • Great Casterton, Nr Peterborough

Robert Preston

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • The Misbourne
  • Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire

Richard Ravenhall

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Baxter College
  • Kidderminster, Worcestershire

Marcus Rutland

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • Queen Mary's College
  • Basingstoke, Hampshire

Elena Samson

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Featherstone High School
  • Southall, Middlesex

The Science, Technology, Engineering and Maths (STEM) team

  • The Award for Outstanding School Team of the Year
  • Sandringham School
  • St Albans, Hertfordshire

Emma Stevenson

  • The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
  • Gloucester Hospital Education Services

Tony Taylor

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Morley Primary School
  • Ilkeston, Derbyshire

Debbie Thomasson

  • The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
  • Bishop Perowne Church Of England College
  • Worcester, Worcestershire

Deb Thomas

  • The Award for Excellence in Special Needs Education
  • Exeter Deaf Academy
  • Exeter, Devon

Nathan Tills

  • The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
  • Stoke Damerel Community College
  • Plymouth, Devon

Danielle Timmons

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Saint Vincent Primary School
  • East Kilbride, Scotland

Neil Tobin

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • Northampton College
  • Northampton, Northamptonshire

Laura Townsend

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Clacton County High School
  • Clacton, Essex

Anna Turrell

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Parkside Community School
  • Chesterfield, Derbyshire

Travel and Tourism Team

  • The Award for FE Team of the Year
  • Bridgend College
  • Bridgend, South Wales

Jashu Vekaria

  • The Award for Head Teacher in a Primary School
  • Uxendon Manor Primary School
  • Kenton, Greater London

Lisa Vyas

  • The Award for Head Teacher of the year in a Primary School
  • Green End Primary School
  • Burnage, Manchester

Sinead Walsh

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Holy Spirit Catholic Primary School
  • St Helen's, Cheshire

Mike Whittingham

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Haywood Academy
  • Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire

Hardial Hayer

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • The Radclyffe School
  • Oldham, Lancashire

Richard Brown

  • The Award for Excellence in Special Needs Education
  • Cricket Green School
  • Mitcham, Surrey

Michael Butcher

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • Pembrokeshire College
  • Haverford West, Pembrokeshire

Patsy Carr

  • The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
  • Anchorsholme Academy
  • Thornton Clevelys, Lancashire

Helena Carter

  • The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year
  • Oxley Park Academy
  • Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire

William Emeny

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Wyvern College
  • Eastleigh, Hampshire

Jane English

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Paignton Community and Sports Academy
  • Paignton, Devon

Matt Middlemore

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Tregolls School - An Academy
  • Truro, Cornwall

The Science, Technology, Engineering and Maths (STEM) team

  • The Award for Outstanding School Team of the Year
  • Sandringham School
  • St Albans, Hertfordshire

Jashu Vekaria

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Uxendon Manor Primary School
  • Kenton, Greater London

Catering & Hospitality

  • The Award for FE Lecturer or Team of the Year
  • Redbridge College (Now New City College Redbridge)
  • Romford, Essex

Adam Parkhouse

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Cantley Primary School
  • Norwich, Norfolk

Ashley La Grange

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Rickmansworth School
  • Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire

Charlie Hammond

  • The Award for Outstanding Use of Technology, supported by Google
  • Coleg Sir Gar
  • Llanelli, Wales

Ceri Hamer

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Trumacar Nursery and Community Primary School
  • Heysham, Lancaster

Christine Miller

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Melling Primary School
  • Liverpool, Merseyside

Christine Williams

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Childwell Sports and Science Academy
  • Liverpool, Merseyside

Creative Industries Team

  • The Award for FE Team of the Year
  • Northern Regional College
  • Co. Antrim, Northern Ireland

Daniel Corrigan

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • The Radclyffe School
  • Oldham, Lancashire

Daniel Simpson

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • St Matthew Academy
  • Blackheath, London

Darren Morgan

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Kings Road Primary School
  • Stretford, Manchester

David Duncan

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Rossendale School
  • Ramsbottom, Lancashire

Eamon Connolly

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • St. Thomas the Apostle College
  • London

Edna Reilly

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Ursuline Academy Ilford
  • Ilford, Essex

ESOL Team

  • The Award for FE Team of the Year
  • Leeds City College
  • Leeds, West Yorkshire

Faye Facer

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Meadow Primary School
  • Balsham, Cambridgeshire

Gareth Price

  • The Award for Outstanding Use of Technology, supported by Google
  • Pen Y Dre High School
  • Merthyr Tydfil

Gemma Dunne

  • The Award for Excellence in Special Needs Education
  • Wood Green Academy
  • Wednesbury, West Midlands

Hayley Townsend

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • St. Paul's Catholic School
  • Thames Ditton, Surrey

Jeanette Baker

  • The Awards for Excellence in Special Needs Education
  • Delves Infant and Nursery School
  • Walsall, West Midlands

Jo Payne

  • The Award for Outstanding Use of Technology, supported by Google
  • Vale School
  • Worthing, West Sussex

Johnny Lee

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Red Oak Primary School
  • Lowestoft, Suffolk

Josie Hodges

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Brooklands Primary School
  • Long Eaton, Nottingham

Karen Hammond

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Ravens Academy
  • Clacton on Sea, Essex

Karen Hefford

  • The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
  • Twynham School
  • Christchurch, Dorset

Kelly Armstrong

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Field Court Junior Academy
  • Gloucester, Gloucestershire

Laura McCloskey

  • The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year
  • Sperrin College
  • Magherafelt, Co. Londonderry

Lisa Rees-Renshaw

  • The Award for Outstanding Use of Technology, supported by Google
  • Ysgol Deri
  • Vale of Glamorgan, Wales

Lorraine Clarke

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Ark Blacklands Primary Academy
  • Hastings, East Sussex

Lorraine Pemberton

  • The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
  • Great Bentley Primary Schools
  • Colchester, Essex

Louise Cramp

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Rickmansworth School
  • Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire

Luisa Martin-Thomas

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Tonypandy Community College
  • Tonypandy, South Wales

Lynn Green

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Fulwell Infant School Academy
  • Sunderland, Tyne and Wear

Lynsey Wangiel

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Deighton Primary School
  • Tredegar, Wales

Maire Thompson

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Malone College
  • Belfast

Mark Deehan

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Sacred Heart College
  • Omagh

Mark Thomas

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Parish CE Primary School
  • St Helens, Merseyside

Mark Thompson

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • St. Helen's Primary School
  • Swansea, Wales

Mathematics Team

  • The Award for Outstanding School Team of the Year
  • Casterton College
  • Casterton, Rutland

Matthew Hudson

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Oaklands Primary School
  • Welwyn, Hertfordshire

Melanie Poyda

  • The Award for Outstanding Use of Technology, supported by Google
  • Kennet School
  • Thatcham, Berkshire

Michael Grant

  • The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year
  • New Rickstones Academy
  • Witham, Essex

Michelle Garton

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Wyndham Primary Academy
  • Derby, Derbyshire

Nathan Keeble

  • The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year
  • Aberdare Community School
  • Aberdare

Nicol Winfield

  • The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year
  • Wyndham Primary Academy
  • der

Pauline Astle

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • The Streetly Academy
  • Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands

Preetmal Poonith

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Barnhill Community High School
  • Hayes, Middlesex

Raza Siddique

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • Leeds City College
  • Leeds, West Yorkshire

Rianne Hughes

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • York College
  • York, North Yorkshire

Rohit Naik

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Hope School
  • Liverpool, Merseyside

Shane Guildford

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • South Cheshire College
  • Crewe, Cheshire

Sharon Downes

  • The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
  • Puddletown First School
  • Dorchester, Dorset

Sue Jay

  • The Award for Excellence in Special Needs Education
  • Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee School
  • Horsham, West Sussex

Susan Treacy

  • The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
  • Ysgol Dyffryn Taf
  • Carmarthernshire, Wales

Staff Team

  • The Award for Outstanding School Team of the Year
  • The Rowans AP Academy
  • Chatham, Kent

The Senior Leadership Team

  • The Award for Outstanding School Team of the Year
  • St. Thomas More's Primary School
  • Colchester, Essex

Máire Thompson, Malone College

Andy Hodgkinson, Sweyne Park School

Sue Jay, Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee School

The Staff Team, The Rowans AP Academy

Raphael Heath, The Royal High School Bath

Nathan Tills, Stoke Damerel Community College

Simon Bayliss, Oxford Spires Academy

Mark Thomas, Parish C.E. Primary School

In the winners’ own words…

Benedick Ashmore-Short

Winner, Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School, 2014

Tony Maxwell

Winner, the Award for Lifetime Achievement, 2003

Andy Bell

Winner, Teacher of the Year in a Primary School, 2007

Hardial Hayer

Winner, Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School, 2016

Claire Davidson

Winner, The Award for School and Community Involvement, 2004

Anne Bull

Winner, Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School, 2012

Christine Finnegan

Winner, Outstanding New Teacher, 2005

Clare Baldwin

Winner, Teaching Assistant Of The Year, 2013

David Waugh

Winner, Best New Teacher in a Secondary School, 1999

Phil Beadle

Winner, Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School, 2004

Stephen Cabrera

Winner, Teaching Award for Enterprise, 2006 

Tracy Stone

Winner, the Headteacher Of The Year In A Primary School, 2006

Shaun Jukes

Winner, the Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School, 2013

Jerry Nightingale,

Winner, FE Lecturer of the Year, 2015

Richard Brown,

Winner, the Award for Excellence in Special Needs Education, 2016

Jashu Vekaria,

Winner, the Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School, 2016

Ingrid Spencer,

Winner, the Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year, 2001

Dan Buckley,

Winner of the Award for the Most Creative Use Of ICT, 2003

Kelly Wood,

Winner, the Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year, 2010

David Bonnington,

Winner, The Award For Teaching Assistant Of The Year, 2012

David Bennett,

Winner, the Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School, 2001

David Miller,

Winner, the Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School, 2008

Ed Vickerman,

Winner, the Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year, 2009

Jonathan Shields,

Winner, the Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School, 2010

Sue Jay

Winner, the Award for Excellence in Special Needs Education, 2017

Bethany Barnsley

  • The Award for Excellence in Special Educational Needs
  • Devonshire Infant & Junior Academies
  • Smethwick, West Midlands

Dawn Broom

  • The Award for Excellence in Special Educational Needs
  • Fir Vale School Academy Trust
  • Sheffield, South Yorkshire

Laura McDonald

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Hillcrest Early Years Academy
  • Gainsborough, Lincolnshire

Aimee Jackson

  • The Award for Excellence in Special Educational Needs
  • Henshaws Specialist College
  • Harrogate, North Yorkshire

Mark Lambert

  • The Award for Excellence in Special Educational Needs
  • South Tyneside College (Tyne Coast College)
  • South Shields

Marie Watson

  • The Award for Excellence in Special Educational Needs
  • The Royal School for the Deaf
  • Derby, Derbyshire

Joe Cornmell

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • LIPA Sixth Form College
  • Liverpool, Merseyside

Charmaine Hale-Lynch

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • Weston College
  • Weston-super-Mare, Somerset

Paul Oatham

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • The College of Haringey, Enfield & North East London
  • London

Jonathan Wharton

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • Sunderland College
  • Sunderland

The Essential Skills Team, Belfast Metropolitan College

  • The Award for FE Team of the Year
  • Belfast Metropolitan College
  • Belfast, Northern Ireland

The Performing Arts Team, Gower College

  • The Award for FE Team of the Year
  • Gower College Swansea
  • Swansea, Wales

Education, Leisure and Wellbeing Teaching Team, Leyton Sixth Form College

  • The Award for FE Team of the Year
  • Leyton Sixth Form College
  • London

Paul Drew

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Beacon Primary School
  • Walsall, West Midlands

Chris Flathers

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • The Gold Star Federation – Goldbeaters & The Orion Primary Schools Edgware, London
  • Edgware, London

Nin Matharu

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • King’s Hill Primary School
  • Darlaston, West Midlands

Jane Nolan

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Ormiston South Parade Academy
  • Grimsby, Lincolnshire

Maggie Rose

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Timberley Academy
  • Birmingham, West Midlands

Margaret Sheddon

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Springside Primary School
  • North AYrshire, Scotland

Tracy Swinburne

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Jerry Clay Academy
  • Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Ben Antell

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Glenmoor and Winton Academies
  • Bournemouth, Dorset

Andrea English

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • The Oaks Secondary School
  • Spennymoor, County Durham

Leanne Griffiths

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • The Morley Academy
  • Leeds, West Yorkshire

Ron Searle

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • The Warwick School
  • Redhill, Surrey

Janet Waldron

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Pontarddulais Comprehensive School
  • Swansea, Wales

Janis Burdin

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Moss Side Primary School
  • Leyland, Lancashire

Valerie Dunsford

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Sheffield High School for Girls
  • Sheffield, South Yorkshire

Gillian Edge

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Killinghall Primary School
  • Bradford, West Yorkshire

Bruce Goddard

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Highlands School
  • London

Mairi Levack

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Sgoil Bhaile a’Mhanaic
  • Western Isles, Scotland

Janet Macleod

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Sawston Village College
  • Sawston, Cambridgeshire

Jennifer Sims

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Saffron Walden County High School
  • Saffron Walden, Essex

Lisa Buckley

  • The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year
  • Lakeside School
  • Liverpool, Merseyside

Charlotte Grace

  • The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year
  • Outwood Academy Shafton
  • Barnsley, South Yorkshire

Cinzia Imbriano

  • The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year
  • Green Ridge Academy
  • Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire

Helen Jones

  • The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year
  • Flint High School
  • Flint, Wales

Ryan Mallett

  • The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year
  • Ormiston Chadwick Academy
  • Widnes, Cheshire

Jane Woo

  • The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year
  • Christ's College
  • Finchley, London

Benjamin Adlard Primary School

  • The Award for School of the Year – Making a Difference
  • Benjamin Adlard Primary School
  • Gainsborough, Lincolnshire

Cambourne Village College

  • The Award for School of the Year – Making a Difference
  • Cambourne Village School
  • Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Dixons Trinity Academy

  • The Award for School of the Year – Making a Difference
  • Dixons Trinity Academy
  • Bradford, West Yorkshire

Fullhurst Community College

  • The Award for School of the Year – Making a Difference
  • Fullhurst Community College
  • Leicester, Leicestershire

Jo Richardson Community School

  • The Award for School of the Year – Making a Difference
  • Jo Richardson Community School
  • Dagenham, Essex

Ormiston South Parade Academy

  • The Award for School of the Year – Making a Difference
  • Ormiston South Parade Academy
  • Grimsby, Lincolnshire

Jane Brown

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Brundall Primary School
  • Brundall, Norfolk

Heather Cooper

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Spire Junior School
  • Chesterfield, Derbyshire

Lorraine Dalton

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Ysgol Esgob Morgan
  • St Asaph, Denbighshire

Caroline Duffy

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Mercy Primary School
  • Belfast, Northern Ireland

Nicola Fredrickson

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • St Helen's Primary School
  • Sandfields, Swansea

James Horwood

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Fourfields Primary School
  • Peterborough, Cambridgeshire

Andy Silvester

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Crowmarsh C.E. Primary School
  • Wallingford, Oxfordshire

Jan Wilson

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • The Mount School
  • York, North Yorkshire

Jay Bradley

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • The Academy of St Francis of Assisi
  • Liverpool, Merseyside

Romayne Charles

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Higham Lane School
  • Nuneaton, Warwickshire

Tom Knott

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • The Totteridge Academy
  • London

Christopher Langmead

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Tor Bridge High School
  • Plymouth, Devon

Ashley Lewis

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • The Morley Academy
  • Leeds, West Yorkshire

Dale McMorran

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Wymondham College
  • Wymondham, Norfolk

Shalina Patel

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Claremont High School Academy
  • Harrow, Middlesex

Helen Reddy

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Ivybridge Community College
  • Ivybridge, Devon

Chris Smith

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Grange Academy
  • East Ayrshire, Scotland

Victoria Withall

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • The Elizabethan Academy
  • Retford, Nottinghamshire

Christopher Haywood

  • The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
  • Almondbury Community School
  • Huddersfield, West Yorkshire

James Poynter

  • The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
  • Clacton County High School
  • Clacton-on-Sea, Essex

Amy Westwood

  • The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
  • New Horizons AP Academy
  • Warrington, Cheshire

Kate Farrell

  • The Award for Outstanding Use of Technology in Education
  • Homewood School & Sixth Form Centre
  • Tenterden, Kent

Jamie Frost

  • The Award for Outstanding Use of Technology in Education
  • The Tiffin School
  • Kingston-Upon-Thames, Surrey

Louise Paul

  • The Award for Outstanding Use of Technology in Education
  • Ribblesdale High School
  • Clitheroe, Lancashire

Lee Whitmarsh

  • The Award for Outstanding Use of Technology in Education
  • Alsager School
  • Alsager, Cheshire

Matt Woodfine

  • The Award for Outstanding Use of Technology in Education
  • Hinchingbrooke School
  • Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire

The Welfare and Pastoral Support Services Team, Weston College

  • The Award for FE Team of the Year
  • Weston College
  • Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset

The Essential Skills Team, Belfast Metropolitan College

  • The Award for FE Team of the Year
  • Belfast Metroploitan College
  • Belfast, Northern Ireland

James Poynter

  • The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
  • Clacton County High School
  • Clacton-on-Sea, Essex

Andy Silvester

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Crowmarsh Gifford C of E Primary School
  • Wallingford, Oxfordshire

Cinzia Imbriano

  • The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year
  • Green Ridge Primary Academy
  • Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire

Romayne Charles

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Higham Lane School
  • Nuneaton, Warwickshire

Janis Burdin

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Moss Side Primary School
  • Leyland, Lancashire

Benjamin Adlard Primary School

  • The Award for School of the Year - Making a Difference
  • Benjamin Adlard Primary School
  • Gainsborough, Lincolnshire

Jo Richardson Community School

  • The Award for School of the Year - Making a Difference
  • Jo Richardson Community School
  • Dagenham, Essex

Jonathan Wharton

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • Sunderland College
  • Sunderland

Chris Flathers

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • The Gold Star Federation – Goldbeaters & The Orion Primary Schools Edgware, London
  • Edgware, London

Leanne Griffiths

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • The Morley Academy
  • Leeds, West Yorkshire

Marie Watson

  • The Award for Excellence in Special Needs Education
  • Royal School for the Deaf in Derby (RSDD)
  • Derby, Derbyshire

Jamie Frost

  • The Award for Outstanding Use of Technology in Education
  • Tiffin School
  • Kingston-Upon-Thames, Surrey

Charlotte Grace,

Silver Winner, the Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year, 2018

Heather Cooper,

Silver Winner, The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School, 2018

Scott Hayden

  • The Award for Digital Innovator of the Year
  • Basingstoke College of Technology
  • Basingstoke, Hampshire

Esam Baboukhan

  • The Award for Digital Innovator of the Year
  • City of Westminster College
  • London

Stephen Sadler

  • The Award for Digital Innovator of the Year
  • East Barnet School
  • Barnet, Hertfordshire

Matt Murphy

  • The Award for Digital Innovator of the Year
  • Stone Soup Academy
  • Nottingham, Nottinghamshire

Sharon Bruton

  • The Award for Digital Innovator of the Year
  • The Keys Federation Academy Trust
  • Wigan, Lancashire

Tina Murray

  • The Award for Excellence in Special Needs Education
  • Barham Primary School
  • Wembley, Middlesex

Teresa Mason

  • The Award for Excellence in Special Needs Education
  • High Close School
  • Wokingham, Berkshire

Morag Colley

  • The Award for Excellence in Special Needs Education
  • Kingsmead Academy
  • Taunton, Somerset

Marie Duffy

  • The Award for Excellence in Special Needs Education
  • Percy Shurmer Academy
  • Birmingham, West Midlands

Lisa Webb

  • The Award for Excellence in Special Needs Education
  • Raynsford Academy
  • Henlow, Bedfordshire

Heather Houston

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • Belfast Metropolitan College
  • Belfast, Northern Ireland

Brian Banks

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • City College Plymouth
  • Plymouth, Devon

Bina Pawar-Howard

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • City of Westminster College
  • London

Nicola Manning

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • One Sixth Form College
  • Ipswich, Suffolk

Duncan Cameron

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • Strode College
  • Street, Somerset

Hospitality and Catering Team

  • The Award for FE Team of the Year
  • London South East Colleges
  • Bromley, Kent

Sunderland College’s Music Team

  • The Award for FE Team of the Year
  • City of Sunderland College
  • Sunderland, Wearside

Catering Team, NWSLC

  • The Award for FE Team of the Year
  • North Warwickshire and South Leicestershire College
  • Warwickshire

SERC Science Team

  • The Award for FE Team of the Year
  • South Eastern Regional College
  • Lisburn, Antrim

Sport, PE & Dance Team

  • The Award for FE Team of the Year
  • Wyke Sixth Form College
  • Hull, East Yorkshire

Aaron Meredith

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Ernesettle Community School
  • Plymouth, Devon

Claire Robinson

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Holy Evangelists' Primary School
  • Belfast, Northern Ireland

Paul Slater

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Trumacar Nursery and Community Primary School
  • Morecambe, Lancashire

Lynne Fox

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Bramhall High School
  • Stockport, Cheshire

George Croxford

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Royal Wootton Bassett Academy
  • Royal Wootton Bassett, Wiltshire

Sheldon Logue

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • St. Damian's RC Science College
  • Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire

Teresa Roche

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Dronfield Henry Fanshawe School
  • Dronfield, Derbyshire

Keith Berry

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Park Community Academy
  • Blackpool, Lancashire

Frank McCarron

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Stockport Academy
  • Stockport, Cheshire

David Blow

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • The Ashcombe School
  • Dorking, Surrey

Sharmin Rahman

  • The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year
  • Crowmarsh Gifford C of E Primary School
  • Wallingford, Oxfordshire

India Brown

  • The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year
  • Fulham Cross Girls' School and Language College
  • Fulham, London

Connor Goulding

  • The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year
  • Sacred Heart RC Primary School
  • Westhoughton, Bolton

Natalie Wilsher

  • The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year
  • The Gryphon School
  • Sherborne, Dorset

Francesca Buckland

  • The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year
  • World's End Junior School
  • Birmingham, West Midlands

Kentmere Academy and Nursery

  • The Award for Primary School of the Year - Making a Difference
  • Kentmere Academy and Nursery
  • Rochdale, Greater Manchester

Westleigh Methodist Primary School

  • The Award for Primary School of the Year - Making a Difference
  • Westleigh Methodist Primary School
  • Leigh, Lancashire

Delph Side Community Primary School

  • The Award for Primary School of the Year - Making a Difference
  • Delph Side Community Primary School
  • Skelmersdale, Lancashire

Flakefleet Primary School

  • The Award for Primary School of the Year - Making a Difference
  • Flakefleet Primary School
  • Fleetwood, Lancashire

St John’s Primary School

  • The Award for Primary School of the Year: Making a Difference
  • St John's Primary School
  • Newcastle, Tyne and Wear

Clare Mount Specialist Sports College

  • The Award for Secondary School of the Year - Making a Difference
  • Clare Mount Specialist Sports College
  • Wirral, Merseyside

Stockport Academy

  • The Award for Secondary School of the Year - Making a Difference
  • Stockport Academy
  • Stockport, Cheshire

Collette Donnelly

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Lyndhurst Primary School
  • Oldham, Lancashire

Fliss Prior

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Bilsthorpe Flying High Academy
  • Nottingham, Nottinghamshire

Angela Hilton

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Cleves Cross Nursery and Primary School Academy
  • Ferryhill, County Durham,

Rebecca Proctor

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Downham Church of England Primary School
  • Billericay, Essex

Lyn Campbell

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Edwards Hall Primary School
  • Leigh-on-Sea, Essex

Charlotte Bartlam

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Fairmeadows Foundation Primary School
  • Swadlincote, Derbyshire

Jade Herbaut

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Roebuck Academy
  • Stevenage, Hertfordshire

Diane Martin

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • St Anne's Church Academy
  • Weston-super-Mare

Siobhan Freeman

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • William Davis Primary School
  • London

Sam Jones

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Hele's School
  • Plymouth, Devon

Sara Sinaguglia

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • St Edwards RC/ C of E School
  • Poole, Dorset

Sarah Brownell

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Beverley High School
  • Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire

Leah Kemp

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Birtenshaw School
  • Bolton, Lancashire

Courtney Hosp

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Fulham Cross Girls' School and Language College
  • Fulham, London

Claudia Windley

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Greensward Academy
  • Hockley, Essex

Dean Ralph

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • High Close School
  • Wokingham, Berkshire

Ed Le Brun

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Kings College Guildford
  • Guildford, Surrey

Graeme Erickson

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • North Liverpool Academy
  • Liverpool, Merseyside

Nicola Whiston

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Ormiston Horizon Academy
  • Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire

Pippa Wadey

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Putney High School
  • London

Simon Gunstone

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Royal Wootton Bassett Academy
  • Royal Wootton Bassett, Wiltshire

Anastasia Nicholls

  • The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
  • Abingdon House School
  • London

Nina Thomas

  • The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
  • Goldsmith Primary Academy
  • Walsall, West Midlands

Jacqueline McQuade

  • The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
  • Regent High School
  • London

Paul McCauley

  • The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
  • Selly Park Girls School
  • Birmingham, West Midlands

Allison Pope

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Cwm Primary School

Lisamaria Purdie

  • Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • St Ninian’s Primary School, Livingston,West Lothian

Ruth Stevenson

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Castlemilk High School
  • Glasgow

Gruff Arfon

  • The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year
  • Ysgol Tryfan
  • Bangor, Gwynedd

John McKean

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • St Ninian's High School
  • Kirkintilloch, Glasgow

Rhian Morgan Ellis

  • Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhondda
  • Cymmer, Porth

Carlton Bolling College

  • The Award for Primary School of the Year - Making a Difference
  • Delph Side Community Primary School
  • Skelmersdale, Lancashire

The Senior Management Team, New College Pontefract

  • The Award for FE Team of the Year
  • New College
  • Pontefract, West Yorkshire

Maria Gallagher

  • The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
  • Ashmount School
  • Loughborough, Leicestershire

Michael Wade

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Quilters Infant and Junior Schools
  • Billericay, Essex

Joshua Freeland

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • New City Primary School
  • London

Rebecca Topps

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • St Georges Academy
  • Sleaford, Lincolnshire

Bavaani Nanthabalan

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Netley Primary School & Centre for Autism
  • London

Matt Gauthier

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Samuel Ryder Academy
  • St Albans, Hertfordshire

Sammy Kempner

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • The Totteridge Academy
  • Barnet, London

Laura Stephens

  • The Award for Digital Innovator of the Year
  • Barton Peveril Sixth Form College
  • Eastleigh, Hampshire

Catherine Taylor

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Aspire Federation
  • Wigan, Greater Manchester

Oliver McIntyre

  • The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year
  • Hillcrest Shifnal School
  • Shifnal, Shropshire

Dr Paul Phillips CBE

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Weston College
  • Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset

Phil Brooks

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • Dudley College of Technology
  • Dudley, West Midlands

Diamond Wood Community Academy

  • The Award for Making a Difference: Primary School of the Year
  • Diamond Wood Community Academy
  • Dewsbury, West Yorkshire

Kerryann Wilson

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Energy Coast UTC
  • Workington, Cumbria

Hazelwood Integrated College

  • The Award for Making a Difference: Secondary School of the Year
  • Hazelwood Integrated College
  • Belfast, Antrim

Kirsty Ralston

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • The Royal Liberty School
  • Romford, Essex

Ben Whitaker

  • The Award for Digital Innovator of the Year
  • Burnley College Sixth Form Centre
  • Burnley, Lancashire

Stefanie Campbell

  • The Award for Digital Innovator of the Year
  • South Eastern Regional College
  • Lisburn, Northern Ireland

Ark John Keats Academy

  • The Award for Making a Difference: Secondary School of the Year
  • Ark John Keats Academy
  • Enfield, London

Ashleigh Sinclair

  • The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year
  • Northern Counties School
  • Newcastle, Tyne And Wear

Melissa Bryan

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Margaretting C of E Primary School
  • Ingatestone, Essex

Sarah Kennedy

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Brington C of E Primary School
  • Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire

Paul Morris

  • The Award for Excellence in Special Needs Education
  • North West London Independent Special School
  • London

David Swanston

  • The Award for Excellence in Special Needs Education
  • St. Vincent’s School for Sensory Impairment
  • Liverpool, Merseyside

Robert Harrison

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Perryfields Primary Pupil Referral Unit
  • Worcester, Worcestershire

Rebecca Price

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Diamond Wood Community Academy
  • Dewsbury, West Yorkshire

Kate Woodward

  • The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year
  • Lyndhurst Primary and Nursery School
  • Oldham, Greater Manchester

Mazar Iqbal

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • Burnley College Sixth Form Centre
  • Burnley, Lancashire

Outwood Grange Academies Trust

  • The Award for Impact through Partnership
  • Outwood Grange Academies Trust
  • Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Helen Harris

  • The Award for Excellence in Special Needs Education
  • Kensington Primary School
  • Newham, London

Cherry Tingle

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Energy Coast UTC
  • Workington, Cumbria

Kensington Primary School

  • The Award for Making a Difference: Primary School of the Year
  • Kensington Primary School
  • Newham, London

Lisa Lazell

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Cardwell Primary School
  • Woolwich, London

Nicola Ponsonby

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Challney High School for Girls
  • Luton, Bedfordshire

Michelle Bland

  • The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
  • Ingoldsby Academy
  • Grantham, Lincolnshire