Meet our past Yorkshire and Humber Winners

2022 Gold Winner Esta Bernardini

See Esta’s surprise presentation here…

2022 Lifetime Achievement Award

See Angela Williams OBE story here…

102,500,000

Media reach across The Teaching Awards Trust in 2023.

98%

Award winners say their win positively impacted their whole community.

161

Yorkshire and Humber award winners celebrated

Could it be your community celebrating in 2024?

The entry deadline is Friday 1st March.

Education communities across the UK are recognised through our annual televised celebrations and prestigious awards ceremony.

  • Being nominated has a huge impact, not just on the winner, but on the wider community.
  • Award recognition can elevate your school’s reputation and increase opportunities to share good practice.
  • 16 individual and team categories covering early years, schools, and FE.

We are here to help so if you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us or book a call and who knows – we might just be surprising your school or college this time next year!

See some more winners from Yorkshire and the Humber

Kalam Neale

  • The Award for Digital Innovator of the Year (sponsored by Nord Anglia Education)
  • Barnsley College
  • Barnsley, South Yorkshire

Esta Bernardini

  • The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
  • Carlton Keighley
  • Keighley, West Yorkshire

Tara Hall

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School (sponsored by Nord Anglia Education)
  • Fir Vale School
  • Sheffield, South Yorkshire

Cathy Bowen

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School (sponsored by Nord Anglia Education)
  • Woodkirk Academy
  • Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Jack Andrews

  • The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year, (sponsored by the Department for Education)
  • Middlestown Primary Academy
  • Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Amy Earl

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School, (sponsored by Randstad)
  • Newport Primary School
  • Brough, East Yorkshire

Simon Wheatcroft

  • The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year, (sponsored by the Department for Education)
  • Outwood Academy Adwick
  • Doncaster, South Yorkshire

Sarah Walker

  • The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year, (sponsored by the Department for Education)
  • Carlton Mills Primary formerly Lister Primary School
  • Bradford, West Yorkshire

Marshfield Primary School

  • The Award for Making a Difference – Primary School of the Year, (sponsored by PiXL)
  • Marshfield Primary School
  • Bradford, West Yorkshire

Jackie Gray

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement, (sponsored by the Department for Education)
  • Outwood Primary Academy Ledger Lane
  • Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Angela Williams OBE

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement (sponsored by the Department for Education)
  • Huddersfield New College
  • Huddersfield, West Yorkshire

Helen Stott

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School (sponsored by Hays)
  • Allerton CE Primary School
  • Leeds, West Yorkshire

TSFA Senior Leadership Group

  • The Award for FE Team of the Year
  • Trinity Sixth Form Academy
  • Halifax, Calderdale, West Yorkshire

Becky Smith

  • The Award for Unsung Hero
  • New College Pontefract
  • West Yorkshire

Ryan Gardiner

  • The Award for Unsung Hero
  • Howden School
  • Goole, East Yorkshire

Mandy Farrar

  • The Award for Unsung Hero
  • Diamond Wood Community Academy
  • Ravensthorpe, West Yorkshire

Daniel Callaghan

  • The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year
  • Thorpe Primary School
  • West Yorkshire