Meet some of our winners

Matthew King -Trinity St Peter’s

Watch the moment our 2023 North West Gold Winner Matthew King was surprised live on BBC One’s The One Show by Sarah Michelle Geller!

2022 Early Years at Redgate Community Primary School

Meet our 2022 Gold Winners, Early Years at Redgate Community Primary School, see their story here…

102,500,000

Media reach across The Teaching Awards Trust in 2023.

98%

Award winners say their win positively impacted their whole community.

228

North West award winners celebrated

Could it be your community celebrating in 2024?

The entry deadline is Friday 1st March.

Education communities across the UK are recognised through our annual televised celebrations and prestigious awards ceremony.

  • Being nominated has a huge impact, not just on the winner, but on the wider community.
  • Award recognition can elevate your school’s reputation and increase opportunities to share good practice.
  • 16 individual and team categories covering early years, schools, and FE.

We are here to help so if you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us or book a call and who knows – we might just be surprising your school or college this time next year!

Meet some more of our former winners from the North West

The Early Years Team at Redgate Community Primary School

  • The Award for Early Years Team of the Year, (sponsored by the Department for Education)
  • The Early Years Team at Redgate Community Primary School
  • Liverpool, Merseyside

Wellfield Infant and Nursery School Early Years Team

  • The Award for Early Years Team of the Year, (sponsored by the Department for Education)
  • Early Years Team Wellfield Infant and Nursery School
  • Sale, Cheshire

Christan Upton

  • The Award for Unsung Hero
  • Tarleton Community Primary School
  • Preston, Lancashire

Bill Charnley

  • The Award for Unsung Hero
  • St Joseph's RC High School
  • Horwich, Bolton

Sarah Maile

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School (sponsored by Nord Anglia Education)
  • Sandbach High School and Sixth Form College
  • Sandbach, Cheshire

Rebecca Murton

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School, (sponsored by Randstad)
  • Castercliff Primary Academy
  • Nelson, Lancashire

Kira Redmond

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School, (sponsored by Randstad)
  • St. Peter's C E Primary
  • Farnworth, Lancashire

Rebecca Spence

  • The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year, (sponsored by the Department for Education)
  • West Kirby Residential School
  • West Kirby, Wirral

Neville Beischer

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement, (sponsored by the Department for Education)
  • Wright Robinson College
  • Gorton, Greater Manchester

The Additional Learning Support (ALS) Team

  • The Award for FE Team of the Year (sponsored by the Department for Education)
  • The Oldham College
  • Oldham, Lancashire

Matthew Jessop

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Crosthwaite CofE School
  • Kendal, Cumbria

Everton Football College

  • The Award for FE Team of the Year
  • Everton Football College
  • Liverpool

John Patterson

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • St Vincent's School - A Specialist School for Sensory Impairment and Other Needs
  • Liverpool, Merseyside

The Legacy Project Team

  • The Award for Impact through Partnership
  • Delph Side Community Primary School
  • Skelmersdale, Lancashire

Sharples School

  • The Award for Making a Difference - Secondary School of the Year
  • Sharples School
  • Bolton, Greater Manchester

Sue Higginson

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Wirral Met College
  • Birkenhead, Merseyside

The HEARTs Project Team

  • The Award for Impact through Partnership
  • The HEARTs project Team, Hope School
  • Liverpool, Merseyside

Jane Galbraith

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Lathom High School
  • Wigan, Lancashire

The Essential Early Years Team

  • The Award for Early Years Team of the Year
  • Essential Early Years
  • Wirral, Merseyside

Alice Morphet

  • The Award for Excellence in Special Needs Education
  • Woodlands Primary School Nursery Class
  • Cheshire

Matthew King

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Trinity St Peter's
  • Liverpool, Merseyside