Meet our past East Midland Winners

2023 Gold Winner - Farhan Adam

See Farhan’s story here…

2022 Gold Winner - Carolynn Southcombe

Watch the moment Carolynn was surprised by Alex Jones of BBC One’s The One Show!

102,500,000

Media reach across The Teaching Awards Trust in 2023.

98%

Award winners say their win positively impacted their whole community.

167

East Midland award winners celebrated

Could it be your community celebrating in 2024?

The entry deadline is Friday 1st March.

Education communities across the UK are recognised through our annual televised celebrations and prestigious awards ceremony.

  • Being nominated has a huge impact, not just on the winner, but on the wider community.
  • Award recognition can elevate your school’s reputation and increase opportunities to share good practice.
  • 16 individual and team categories covering early years, schools, and FE.

We are here to help so if you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us or book a call and who knows – we might just be surprising your school or college this time next year!

Meet some more of our former winners from the East Midlands

The Computer Science Team

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year (sponsored by the Department for Education)
  • West Nottinghamshire College
  • Mansfield, Nottinghamshire

Jenny Hinton

  • The Award for Digital Innovator of the Year
  • Parkdale Primary School
  • Nottingham, Nottinghamshire

The Forest School Team at Watermead Day Nursery

  • The Award for Early Years Team of the Year, (sponsored by the Department for Education)
  • The Forest School Team at Watermead Day Nursery
  • Loughborough, Leicestershire

Nicki Burgess

  • The Award for Unsung Hero
  • Welland Park Academy
  • Market Harborough, Leicestershire

Carolynn Southcombe

  • The Award for Unsung Hero
  • Cottingham CofE Primary School
  • Market Harborough, Leicestershire

Northampton Academy

  • The Award for Making a Difference – Secondary School of the Year, (sponsored by PiXL)
  • Northampton Academy
  • Northampton, Northamptonshire

Carolyn Robson CBE

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement, (sponsored by the Department for Education)
  • The Mead Educational Trust
  • Leicester, Leicestershire

Helen Shepherd

  • Award for Excellence in Special Needs Education
  • Royal School for the Deaf Derby
  • Derby, Derbyshire

Farhan Adam

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Crown Hills Community College
  • Leicestershire

The LightBulb Mental Wellness Programme for Schools Team

  • The Award for Impact through Partnership
  • St Andrew's College
  • Northampton, Northamptonshire

Crown Hills Community College

  • The Award for Making a Difference - Secondary School of the Year
  • Crown Hills Community College
  • Leicestershire

Dave Shaw

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Spire Junior School
  • Derbyshire

Kettering Buccleuch Academy

  • The Award for Making a Difference - Secondary School of the Year
  • Kettering Buccleuch Academy
  • Kettering, Northamptonshire