Learn more about our Teaching Assistant Gold Winner of 2023 - Lorna Cannon of St Margaretting CofE VC Primary School in Ingatestone, Kent.

Could it be your school in 2024?

We know the East of England is full of incredible educators who make a real difference to the lives of their pupils, and we would love to hear more about them. The Pearson National Teaching Awards 2024 are now open for entry, with 16 team and individual categories covering early years, schools and colleges. It’s free to enter and everyone who is nominated receives a certificate of recognition.

Education communities across the UK are recognised through our annual televised celebrations and prestigious awards ceremony. Enter now and you will be eligible for exclusive early bird offers, including feedback on your entry AND the chance to win 2 tickets to one of the 2024 celebratory events to meet and network with fellow educators.

  • Being nominated has a huge impact, not just on the winner, but on the wider community.
  • Award recognition can elevate your school’s reputation and increase opportunities to share good practice.
  • 16 individual and team categories covering early years, schools, and FE

We are here to help so if you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us or book a call and who knows – we might just be surprising your school or college this time next year!

Meet our former winners from the East of England

Arlene Dilloway

  • The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
  • Latton Green Primary Academy
  • Harlow, Essex

Caitlin Hayward

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School (sponsored by Nord Anglia Education)
  • The Hertfordshire & Essex High School and Science College
  • Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire

Daren White

  • The Award for Digital Innovator of the Year
  • New Rickstones Academy
  • Essex

Grainne McLaughlin

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School (sponsored by Hays)
  • The Gateway Academy
  • Grays, Essex

Hilary Cook

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School (sponsored by Hays)
  • Highfields Primary School
  • Manningtree, Essex

India Loveland

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • East Norfolk Sixth Form College
  • Great Yarmouth, Norfolk

Kate Harrison

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Fishtoft Academy
  • Boston, Lincolnshire

KYRA

  • The Award for Impact through Partnership
  • KYRA
  • Lincoln, Lincolnshire

Lorna Cannon

  • The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
  • Margaretting CofE VC Primary School
  • Ingatestone, Essex

Melanie Burgess

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School, (sponsored by Randstad)
  • Lincoln Birchwood Junior School
  • Lincoln, Lincolnshire

Melanie Hall

  • The Award for Digital Innovator of the Year
  • Chase High School
  • Westcliff On Sea, Essex

Michelle Butler

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School (sponsored by Nord Anglia Education)
  • Hockerill Anglo-European College
  • Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire

Nicole Alexandru

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School, (sponsored by Randstad)
  • Millbrook Primary School Nursery Class
  • Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire

Over The Rainbow Day Nursery

  • The Award for Early Years Team of the Year, (sponsored by the Department for Education)
  • Over The Rainbow Day Nursery
  • Romford, Essex

Peter Hilton

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Millbrook Primary School
  • Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire

St Margaret’s Primary Academy

  • The Award for Early Years Team of the Year
  • St Margaret's Primary School
  • Lowestoft, Suffolk

Steph Lee-Vae

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year (sponsored by the Department for Education)
  • The Bedford College Group
  • Bedford, Bedfordshire

Sue Thompson

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Redden Court School
  • Romford, Essex

The Motor Vehicle Team

  • The Award for FE Team of the Year (sponsored by the Department for Education)
  • The Bedford College Group
  • Bedford, Bedfordshire

VI6

  • The Award for Impact through Partnership
  • Clacton County High School
  • Clacton on Sea, Essex

Victoria Butler

  • The Award for Excellence in Special Needs Education
  • Mark Hall Academy
  • Harlow, Essex