The Pearson Teaching Awards

Celebrating transformational teaching

Gold Winners

2018 SILVER AWARD WINNERS 22 Jun 2018

We are delighted to announce the 2018 Silver Pearson Teaching Awards Winners in the following categories:

 

The Award for Excellence in Special Needs Education

Ms Bethany Barnsley, Devonshire Infant and Junior Academies, Smethwick, West Midlands

Mrs Dawn Broom, Fir Vale School Academy Trust, Sheffield, South Yorkshire

Ms Aimee Jackson, Henshaws Specialist College, Harrogate, North Yorkshire

Mr Mark Lambert, Tyne Coast College, South Shields, Tyne and Wear

Ms Marie Watson, The Royal School for the Deaf, Derby,

 

The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year

Mr Joe Cornmell, LIPA Sixth Form College, Liverpool, Merseyside

Ms Charmaine Hale-Lynch, Weston College, Weston-super-Mare, Somerset

Mr Paul Oatham, The College of Haringey, Enfield & North East London

Mr Jonathan Wharton, Sunderland College, Sunderland

 

The Award for FE Team of the Year

The Essential Skills Team, Belfast Metropolitan College, Belfast

The Performing Arts Team, Gower College, Swansea, Wales

The Welfare and Pastoral Support Services Team, Weston College, Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset

The Teaching Team in the Programme Area of Education, Leisure and Wellbeing, Leyton Sixth Form College, London

 

The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School

Mr Paul Drew, Beacon Primary School, Walsall, West Midlands

Mr Chris Flathers, The Gold Star Federation – Goldbeaters & The Orion Primary Schools, Edgware, London

Mrs Nin Matharu, King’s Hill Primary School, Darlaston, West Midlands

Ms Jane Nolan, Ormiston South Parade Academy, Grimbsy, Lincolnshire

Ms Maggie Rose, Timberley Academy, Birmingham, West Midlands

Ms Margaret Shedden, Springside Primary School, North Ayrshire, Scotland

Mrs Tracy Swinburne, Jerry Clay Academy, Wakefield, West Yorkshire

 

The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School

Mr Ben Antell, Glenmoor and Winton Academies, Bournemouth, Dorset

Mrs Andrea English, The Oaks Secondary School, Spennymoor, Co Durham

Mrs Leanne Griffiths, The Morley Academy, Leeds, West Yorkshire

Mr Ron Searle, The Warwick School, Redhill, Surrey

Ms Janet Waldron, Pontarddulais Comprehensive School, Pontarddulais Swansea

 

The Award for Lifetime Achievement

Ms Janis Burdin, Moss Side Primary School, Leyland, Lancashire

Ms Valerie Dunsford, Sheffield High School for Girls, Sheffield, South Yorkshire

Ms Gillian Edge, Killinghall Primary School, Bradford, West Yorkshire

Mr Bruce Goddard, Highlands School, London

Ms Mairi Levack, Sgoil Bhaile a’Mhanaich, Western Isles, Scotland

Ms Janet Macleod, Sawston Village College, Sawston, Cambridgeshire

Mrs Jennifer Sims, Saffron Walden County High School, Saffron Walden, Essex

 

The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year

Ms Lisa Buckley, Lakeside School, Liverpool, Merseyside

Ms Charlotte Grace, Outwood Academy Shafton, Barnsley, South Yorkshire

Miss Cinzia Imbriano, Green Ridge Primary Academy, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire

Ms Helen Jones, Flint High School, Flint

Mr Ryan Mallett, Ormiston Chadwick Academy, Widnes, Cheshire

Ms Jane Woo, Christ’s College Finchley, London

 

The Award for School of the Year – ‘Making a difference’ supported by Future First

Benjamin Adlard Primary School, Benjamin Adlard Primary School, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire

Cambourne Village College, Cambourne Village College, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Dixons Trinity Academy, Bradford, West Yorkshire

Fullhurst Community College, Leicester, Leicestershire

Jo Richardson Community School, Dagenham, Essex

Ormiston South Parade Academy, Grimbsy, Lincolnshire

 

The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School

Ms Jane Brown, Brundall Primary School, Brundall, Norfolk

Mrs Heather Cooper, Spire Junior School, Chesterfield, Derbyshire

Miss Caroline Duffy, Mercy Primary School, Belfast, Antrim

Mrs Nicola Fredrickson, St. Helens Primary School, Sandfields, Swansea

Mr James Horwood, Fourfields Community Primary School, Peterborough, Cambs

Ms Laura McDonald, Hillcrest Early Years Academy, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire

Mr Andy Silvester, Crowmarsh Gifford C of E Primary School, Wallingford, Oxfordshire

Ms Jan Wilson, The Mount School, York, North Yorkshire

Ms Lorraine Dalton, Ysgol Esgob Morgan, Saint Asaph, Denbighshire

 

The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School, supported by SSAT

Mr Jay Bradley, The Academy of St Francis of Assisi, Liverpool, Merseyside

Miss Romayne Charles, Higham Lane School, Nuneaton, Warwickshire

Mr Tom Knott, The Totteridge Academy, London

Mr Christopher Langmead, Tor Bridge High School, Plymouth, Devon

Mr Ashley Lewis, The Morley Academy, Leeds, West Yorkshire

Mr Dale McMorran, Wymondham College, Wymondham, Norfolk

Ms Shalina Patel, Claremont High School Academy, Harrow, Middlesex

Miss Helen Reddy, Ivybridge Community College, Ivybridge, Devon

Mr Chris Smith, Grange Academy, East Ayrshire

Ms Victoria Withall, The Elizabethan Academy, Retford, Nottinghamshire

 

The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year

Mr Christopher Haywood, Almondbury Community School, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire

Mr James Poynter, Clacton County High School, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex

Ms Amy Westwood, New Horizons Academy, Warrington, Cheshire

 

The Award for the Outstanding Use of Technology in Education, supported by Google

Ms Kate Farrell, Homewood School and Sixth Form Centre, Tenterden, Kent

Dr Jamie Frost, Tiffin School, Kingston-Upon-Thames, Surrey

Miss Louise Porter, Ribblesdale High School, Clitheroe, Lancashire

Mr Lee Whitmarsh, Alsager School, Alsager, Cheshire

Mr Matt Woodfine, Hinchingbrooke School, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire