2019

John McKean

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • St Ninian's High School
  • Kirkintilloch, Glasgow

Nicola Whiston

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Ormiston Horizon Academy
  • Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire

Pippa Wadey

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Putney High School
  • London

Simon Gunstone

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Royal Wootton Bassett Academy
  • Royal Wootton Bassett, Wiltshire

Sam Jones

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Hele's School
  • Plymouth, Devon

Sara Sinaguglia

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • St Edwards RC/ C of E School
  • Poole, Dorset

Sarah Brownell

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Beverley High School
  • Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire

Leah Kemp

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Birtenshaw School
  • Bolton, Lancashire

Courtney Hosp

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Fulham Cross Girls' School and Language College
  • Fulham, London

Claudia Windley

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Greensward Academy
  • Hockley, Essex

Ed Le Brun

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Kings College Guildford
  • Guildford, Surrey

Dean Ralph

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • High Close School
  • Wokingham, Berkshire

Graeme Erickson

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • North Liverpool Academy
  • Liverpool, Merseyside

2018

Romayne Charles

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Higham Lane School
  • Nuneaton, Warwickshire

Tom Knott

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • The Totteridge Academy
  • London

Jay Bradley

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • The Academy of St Francis of Assisi
  • Liverpool, Merseyside

Victoria Withall

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • The Elizabethan Academy
  • Retford, Nottinghamshire

Chris Smith

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Grange Academy
  • East Ayrshire, Scotland

Helen Reddy

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Ivybridge Community College
  • Ivybridge, Devon

Shalina Patel

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Claremont High School Academy
  • Harrow, Middlesex

Dale McMorran

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Wymondham College
  • Wymondham, Norfolk

Ashley Lewis

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • The Morley Academy
  • Leeds, West Yorkshire

Christopher Langmead

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Tor Bridge High School
  • Plymouth, Devon

Romayne Charles

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Higham Lane School
  • Nuneaton, Warwickshire

2017

Preetmal Poonith

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Barnhill Community High School
  • Hayes, Middlesex

Pauline Astle

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • The Streetly Academy
  • Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands

Mark Deehan

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Sacred Heart College
  • Omagh

Edna Reilly

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Ursuline Academy Ilford
  • Ilford, Essex

Daniel Simpson

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • St Matthew Academy
  • Blackheath, London

Daniel Corrigan

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • The Radclyffe School
  • Oldham, Lancashire

Christine Williams

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Childwell Sports and Science Academy
  • Liverpool, Merseyside

Luisa Martin-Thomas

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Tonypandy Community College
  • Tonypandy, South Wales

Louise Cramp

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Rickmansworth School
  • Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire

2016

William Emeny

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Wyvern College
  • Eastleigh, Hampshire

2014

John Andrews, Featherstone High School

Danny Breen, Bowland High School

James Brookes, Sherburn High School

John Burgess, Northfield School & Sports College

Jack Costello, Richmond Park Academy

Iraj Felfeli, Alexandra Park School

Michelle Fennell, Clapton Girls’ Academy

Laura Lane, Baxter College

Kerry Poole, Wolverley CE Secondary School

Steve Trubacik, Ringwood School