2016

Jashu Vekaria

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Uxendon Manor Primary School
  • Kenton, Greater London

The Science, Technology, Engineering and Maths (STEM) team

  • The Award for Outstanding School Team of the Year
  • Sandringham School
  • St Albans, Hertfordshire

Matt Middlemore

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Tregolls School - An Academy
  • Truro, Cornwall

Jane English

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Paignton Community and Sports Academy
  • Paignton, Devon

Helena Carter

  • The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year
  • Oxley Park Academy
  • Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire

Michael Butcher

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • Pembrokeshire College
  • Haverford West, Pembrokeshire

Richard Brown

  • The Award for Excellence in Special Needs Education
  • Cricket Green School
  • Mitcham, Surrey

Hardial Hayer

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • The Radclyffe School
  • Oldham, Lancashire

William Emeny

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Wyvern College
  • Eastleigh, Hampshire

Patsy Carr

  • The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
  • Anchorsholme Academy
  • Thornton Clevelys, Lancashire

Stephen Hoult Allen

  • The Collett School The Award for Excellence in Special Needs Education
  • The Collett School
  • Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire

Debbie Thomasson

  • The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
  • Bishop Perowne Church Of England College
  • Worcester, Worcestershire

Steve Clayson

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • St Mary Redcliffe and Temple School
  • Bristol, Avon

Claire Langham

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Cantrell Primary and Nursery School
  • Bulwell, Nottingham

Deb Thomas

  • The Award for Excellence in Special Needs Education
  • Exeter Deaf Academy
  • Exeter, Devon

Gary Craven

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Joseph Leckie Academy
  • Walsall, West Midlands

Bill Lynn

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Firth Park Academy
  • Sheffield, South Yorkshire

Nathan Tills

  • The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
  • Stoke Damerel Community College
  • Plymouth, Devon

Sharon Crowe

  • New Forest Academy
  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Southampton, Hampshire

Pat McGuckian

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • St Patrick’s High School
  • County Armagh, Northern Ireland

Danielle Timmons

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Saint Vincent Primary School
  • East Kilbride, Scotland

Stuart Cullen

  • The Award for Outstanding Use of Technology in Education
  • Northern Regional College Ballymoney
  • Ballymoney, Belfast

Adnan Mahmoud

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • Barking and Dagenham college
  • Romford, Essex

Neil Tobin

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • Northampton College
  • Northampton, Northamptonshire

Charlie Davenport

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Campton Lower school

Carol McManus

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • St Roch's Secondary School
  • Glasgow, Scotland

Laura Townsend

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Clacton County High School
  • Clacton, Essex

William Emeny

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Wyvern College
  • Eastleigh, Hampshire

Matt Middlemore

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Tregoll’s School – An Academy
  • Truro, Cornwall

Anna Turrell

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Parkside Community School
  • Chesterfield, Derbyshire

Jane English

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • Paignton Community and Sports Academy
  • Paignton, Devon

Richard Middlebrook

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Alsager School
  • Alsager, Nr Stoke on Trent

Travel and Tourism Team

  • The Award for FE Team of the Year
  • Bridgend College
  • Bridgend, South Wales

Patrick Ferguson

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a secondary school
  • Hope Academy
  • Newton-Le-Willows, Merseyside

Mario Monteforte

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Casterton College
  • Great Casterton, Nr Peterborough

Jashu Vekaria

  • The Award for Head Teacher in a Primary School
  • Uxendon Manor Primary School
  • Kenton, Greater London

Rob Hardcastle

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Whitehalls Primary School
  • Northampton, Northamptonshire

Robert Preston

  • The Award for Lifetime Achievement
  • The Misbourne
  • Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire

Lisa Vyas

  • The Award for Head Teacher of the year in a Primary School
  • Green End Primary School
  • Burnage, Manchester

Alan Hawthorne

  • The Award for Outstanding Use of Technology in Education
  • Saltash Community School
  • Saltash, Cornwall

Richard Ravenhall

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Baxter College
  • Kidderminster, Worcestershire

Sinead Walsh

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Holy Spirit Catholic Primary School
  • St Helen's, Cheshire

Hardial Hayer

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year
  • The Radclyffe School
  • Oldham, Lancashire

Marcus Rutland

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • Queen Mary's College
  • Basingstoke, Hampshire

Mike Whittingham

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Haywood Academy
  • Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire

Raphael Heath

  • The Award for Outstanding Use of Technology in Education
  • The Royal High School Bath
  • Bath, Avon

Elena Samson

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • Featherstone High School
  • Southall, Middlesex

Debra Higginson

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Nascot Wood Junior School
  • Watford, Hertfordshire

The Science, Technology, Engineering and Maths (STEM) team

  • The Award for Outstanding School Team of the Year
  • Sandringham School
  • St Albans, Hertfordshire

Hordle Primary School Team

  • The Award for Outstanding School Team of the Year
  • Hordle Primary School
  • Near Lymington, Hampshire

Emma Stevenson

  • The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
  • Gloucester Hospital Education Services

Hospitality and Catering Team

  • The Award for FE Team of the Year
  • Eastleigh College
  • Eastleigh, Hampshire

Tony Taylor

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Morley Primary School
  • Ilkeston, Derbyshire

The Computing and Games Development Team

  • The Award for FE Team of the Year
  • The Somerset College
  • Taunton, Devon

Mark Allday

  • The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year
  • Sandringham School
  • St Albans, Hertfordshire

Gemma Alldritt

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
  • RSA Academy
  • Tipton, West Midlands

Sheona Allen

  • The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Caledonia Primary
  • Glasgow, Scotland

Claire Appleton

  • The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
  • Grays Farm Primary School
  • Orpington, Kent

Richard Brown

  • The Award for Excellence in Special Needs Education
  • Cricket Green School
  • Mitcham, Surrey

Michael Butcher

  • The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
  • Pembrokeshire College
  • Pembrokeshire, Wales

Patricia Carr

  • The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
  • Anchorsholme Academy
  • Thornton Cleveleys, Lancashire

Helena Carter

  • The Award for Outstanding new Teacher of the Year
  • Oxley Park Academy
  • Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire