A huge congratulations to the Bronze Winners of the 2024 Pearson National Teaching Awards!

Digital Innovator of the Year, supported by Nord Anglia

Sharon Hargreaves, Blackburn College, Blackburn, Lancashire
Stuart Ayres, Westbourne School, Penarth, Vale of Glamorgan

 

Early Years Team of the Year

Eagley School House Nurseries Early Years Team, Eagley School House Nursery, Bolton, Lancashire
The ACS Cobham International School Early Years Team, ACS Cobham International School, Cobham, Surrey
The Harrington Nursery School Early Years Team, Harrington Nursery School, Derby, Derbyshire
The Highbank Primary Early Years Team, Highbank Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
The Lancing College Preparatory School Early Years Team , Lancing College Preparatory School at Worthing, Worthing, West Sussex
The Moorlands Centre Nursery School Early Years Team, Moorlands Centre Nursery School, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
The Mount Stewart Infant School Early Years Team, Mount Stewart Infant School, Kenton, Harrow
The St Matthew Preschool Early Years Team , St Matthew’s Preschool Redhill, Surrey, Surrey
The The Old Rectory Nursery School Early Years Team, The Old Rectory Nursery, Rugby, Warwickshire

 

Excellence in Special Needs Education, Supported by The Sunday Times

Elizabeth Harris, Monega Primary School, London
Emily Haddock, Kisharon Noé School, London
Roxanne Avery, Mill Ford School, Plymouth, Devon

 

FE Lecturer of the Year

Hayley Russell, Leeds City College, Leeds, West Yorkshire

 

FE Team of the Year

The Culinary Arts and Hospitality Lecturing Team, South Eastern Regional College, Bangor, County Down
The Digital Industries – Media Team, Barnsley College, Barnsley, South Yorkshire

 

Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School, supported by Hays

Anthony Young, Crumlin Controlled Integrated Primary School, Crumlin, County Antrim
Joanne Chinnock, Westbourne Prep School, Penarth, Vale of Glamorgan
Jonathan Clarke, Somersham Primary School, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire
Julie Whittaker, Summerseat Methodist Primary School, Bury, Lancashire
Kate Atkinson, Bourne Westfield Primary Academy, Bourne, Lincolnshire
Lesley Davidson, Craigdhu Primary School, Glasgow, East Dunbartonshire
Rekha Kohli, Perry Hall Multi-Academy Trust, Wolverhampton, West Midlands

 

Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School, supported by Hays

Ced de la Croix, Robert Barclay Academy, Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire
Desi McKeown, The Deanes School, Benfleet, Essex
Ian Smith, Etone College, Nuneaton, Warwickshire
Martin Haworth, Wright Robinson Coll, Manchester, Greater Manchester
Stewart Vaughan, Priory School, Portsmouth, Hampshire

 

Impact through Partnership, supported by PiXL

The Kent Further Education Team, East Kent College, Broadstairs, Kent

 

Lifetime Achievement

Jacqueline Bateman, Acorn Under Fives, Birstall, Leicestershire
Lynn Williams, St Peter’s CofE Primary School, Bolton, Lancashire
Peter Mather, Greenford High School, Southall, Middlesex
Sandra Fletcher, Longton Primary School, Preston, Lancashire
Susie Nyman, The Sixth Form College Farnborough, Farnborough, Hampshire
Tania Craig, New Horizons Learning Centre, Kingswood, South Gloucestershire
Zoe Millest, Pleckgate High School, Blackburn, Lancashire

 

Making a Difference – Secondary School of the Year, supported by Step Into Teaching

The Ark Walworth Academy Whole School Team, Ark Walworth Academy, Southwark, Greater London
The Barking Abbey School Whole School Team, Barking Abbey School – Sandringham Campus, Barking, Essex
The Burnage Academy for Boys Whole School Team, Burnage Academy for Boys, Manchester, Greater Manchester
The Kingswood Secondary School Whole School Team, Kingswood Secondary Academy, Corby, Northamptonshire
The Lyndon School Whole School Team, Lyndon School, Solihull, West Midlands
The Q3 Academy Langley Whole School Team, Q3 Academy Langley, Oldbury, West Midlands
The South Nottinghamshire Academy Whole School Team, South Nottinghamshire Academy, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire

 

Outstanding New Teacher of the Year, supported by The Sunday Times

Elena Greenhalgh, Etone College, Nuneaton, Warwickshire
Elle Higgs, Chorlton High School, Manchester, Lancashire
Jonny Roberts, St Bartholomew’s School, Newbury, Berkshire
Ross Hillit, Heber Primary School, East Dulwich, London
Samuel Green, East Tilbury Primary School and Nursery, Tilbury, Essex

 

Teacher of the Year in a Primary School, supported by Randstad

Claire McGeehan, Warren Road Primary School, Orpington, Kent
Jazzanne Florance Fisher, Mauchline Primary School, Mauchline, East Ayrshire
Katie Woadden, East Ravendale CofE Primary School Academy, Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Kirsten Lovatt, Holden Lane Primary School, Stoke-On-Trent, Staffordshire
Rachel Carmichael, Outwood Primary Academy Greystone, Ripon, North Yorkshire
Robyn Derby, Acomb First School, Hexham, Northumberland

 

Teacher of the Year in a Secondary  School, supported by Nord Anglia  

Katie Robinson, Fernwood School, Nottingham , Nottinghamshire
Sue Ludlam, Outwood Academy Foxhills, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire

 

Teaching Assistant

Nikki Gill, Ernesettle Community School, Plymouth, Devon
Rebecca Sturgess, The Langley Heritage Primary, Slough, Berkshire

 

Unsung Hero

Ernie Rhoden, Maria Fidelis Catholic School, London
Hannah Bown, Oasis Academy Immingham, Immingham, North East Lincolnshire
Karen Lea, Hopwood Hall College, Middleton, Greater Manchester
Michelle Belaid, St Colm’s High School Draperstown, Magherafelt, County Londonderry
Paul Jardine, Dumfries Academy, Dumfries, Dumfriesshire
Trudy Baker, Aurora Boveridge College, Wimborne, Dorset