A huge congratulations to the Silver Winners of The 2022 Pearson National Teaching Awards!

Click on any individual name to read about each winner.

The Award for Digital Innovator of the Year (sponsored by Nord Anglia Education)

Beth Fuller, Muirtown Primary School, Inverness

Cheryl Shirley, Cheam Common Junior Academy, Worcester Park, Surrey

Fiona Mossman, Mearns Primary School, Glasgow, East Renfrewshire

Jenny Hinton, Parkdale Primary School, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire

Kalam Neale, Barnsley College, Barnsley, South Yorkshire

Sarah Clark, Queen Anne High School, Dunfermline, Scotland

Alex More, Shaftesbury School, Shaftesbury, Dorset

The Award for Early Years Team of the Year

The Early Years Team at Dollymixtures Nursery, Stafford, Staffordshire

The Early Years Team at Over The Rainbow Day Nursery, Romford, Essex

The Early Years Team at Redgate Community Primary School, Liverpool, Merseyside

The Forest School Team at Watermead Day Nursery, Loughborough, Leicestershire

The Early Years Team at Wellfield Infant and Nursery School, Sale, Cheshire

The Award for Excellence in Special Needs Education

Andrew Sanders, Moorcroft School, Uxbridge, Middlesex

Ben Rowe, Chiltern Way Academy – Prestwood Campus, Buckinghamshire

Helen Shepherd, Royal School for the Deaf, Derby, Derbyshire

Janice Mitchell, Appleford School, Salisbury, Wiltshire

The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year (sponsored by the Department for Education)

Dominic Whelan, Sandwell College, Birmingham, West Midlands

Ivor Neill, North West Regional College, Derry, Northern Ireland

Jacqueline Turner, North West Regional College, Derry, Northern Ireland

Sean Patterson, Farnborough College of Technology, Farnborough, Hampshire

Steph Lee-Vae, The Bedford College Group, Bedford, Bedfordshire

The Award for FE Team of the Year (sponsored by the Department for Education)

The NWRC Pearson BTEC L3 NED in Health Studies Team, North West Regional College, Derry, Northern Ireland

The Motor Vehicle Team, The Bedford College Group, Bedford, Bedfordshire

The Additional Learning Support (ALS) Team, The Oldham College, Oldham, Lancashire

The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School (sponsored by Hays)

Helen Stott, Allerton CE Primary School, Leeds, West Yorkshire

Hilary Cook, Highfields Primary School, Manningtree, Essex

Steven Brown, Clwyd Community Primary School, Swansea / Abertawe, West Glamorgan

The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School (sponsored by Hays)

Allyson Dobson, Dalkeith High School, Dalkeith

Andrew O’Neill, All Saints Catholic College, London

Ann Webb, Ysgol John Bright, Llandudno, Conwy

Homeira Zakary, George Eliot Academy, Nuneaton, Warwickshire

Andy Johnson, Maiden Erlegh School, Reading, Berkshire

Grainne McLaughlin, The Gateway Academy, Grays, Essex

John Weir, Holywell High School / Ysgol Treffynnon, Holywell / Treffynnon, Flintshire

The Award for Impact through Partnership

VI6 with Clacton County High School, Clacton on Sea, Essex

Royal Opera House, Create and Dance Partnership with Earlsdon Primary School, Coventry, West Midlands

KYRA, Mount Street Academy, Lincoln, Lincolnshire

Inspiring Change: Collaboration between Whitefield School, Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust & Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, London

 The Award for Lifetime Achievement, (sponsored by the Department for Education)

Angela Williams, Huddersfield New College, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire

Carolyn Robson, The Mead Educational Trust, Leicester, Leicestershire

Jackie Gray, Outwood Primary Academy Ledger Lane, Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Nancy Clunie, Dalmarnock Primary School, Glasgow

Neville Beischer, Wright Robinson College, Manchester, Greater Manchester

Nicholas Capstick OBE, Drove Primary School, Swindon, Wiltshire

Sukhbir Farar, Hamstead Hall Academy, Birmingham, West Midlands

The Award for Making a Difference – Primary School of the Year, (sponsored by PiXL)

Netherburn Primary School, Netherburn, Larkhall

Marshfield Primary School, Bradford, West Yorkshire

Port Ellen Primary School, Isle Of Islay, Argyll and Bute

St Mary’s CE Primary School, Stoke On Trent, Staffordshire

The Award for Making a Difference – Secondary School of the Year, (sponsored by PiXL)

Alva Academy, Alva

Limavady High School, Limavady High School, Limavady, Londonderry

Northampton Academy, Northampton, Northamptonshire

Our Lady & St Patrick’s High School, Dunbarton, West Dunbartonshire

Regent High School, London, Greater London

Alperton Community School, Wembley, Middlesex

The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year, (sponsored by the Department of Education)

Jack Andrews, Middlestown Primary Academy, Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Rebecca Spence, West Kirby Residential School, West Kirby, Wirral

Sarah Walker, Carlton Mills Primary, Bradford, West Yorkshire

Simon Wheatcroft, Outwood Academy, Adwick, Doncaster, South Yorkshire

The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School, (sponsored by Randstad)

Abi Hopson, St Nicholas Church of England Primary School, Templecombe, Somerset

Amy Earl, Newport Primary School, Brough, East Riding of Yorkshire

Kira Redmond, St. Peter’s C E Primary, Farnworth, Bolton, Lancashire

Melanie Burgess, Lincoln Birchwood Junior School, Lincoln, Lincolnshire

Nicola Richards, Caegarw Primary School, Mountain Ash, Rhondda Cynon Taf

Nicole Alexandru, Millbrook Primary School Nursery Class, Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire

Philippa Jovanovic, Coughton CofE Primary School, Alcester, Warwickshire

Rebecca Murton, Castercliff Primary Academy, Nelson, Lancashire

The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School (sponsored by Nord Anglia Education)

Caitlin Hayward, The Hertfordshire & Essex High School and Science College, Bishop’s Stortford, Hertfordshire

Cathy Bowen, Woodkirk Academy, Wakefield, West Yorkshire

David Clifford, Alva Academy, Alva

Esmeralda Salgado, King’s Ely, Ely, Cambridgeshire

Michelle Butler, Hockerill Anglo-European College, Bishop’s Stortford, Hertfordshire

Sarah Maile, Sandbach High School and Sixth Form College, Sandbach, Cheshire

Susan Sharpe, Southam College, Southam, Warwickshire

Tara Hall, Fir Vale School, Sheffield, South Yorkshire

The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year

Arlene Dilloway, Latton Green Primary Academy, Harlow, Essex

Danielle Aubrey, Moorcroft School, Uxbridge, Middlesex

Esta Bernardini, Carlton Keighley, Keighley, West Yorkshire

Margaret Mullan, St Mary’s Grammar School, Magherafelt, County Londonderry

The Award for Unsung Hero

Bill Charnley, St Joseph’s RC High School, Bolton, Lancashire

Carolynn Southcombe, Cottingham CofE Primary School, Market Harborough, Leicestershire

Christan Upton, Tarleton Community Primary School, Preston, Lancashire

Juliet Demetriou, North Star Community Trust , Edmonton, London

Matt Sanderson, Highlees Primary School, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire

Nicki Burgess, Welland Park Academy, Market Harborough, Leicestershire

Rachel Andrews, Lordswood School, Chatham, Kent