Click on any individual name to read about each winner.

 

The Award for Digital Innovator of the Year (sponsored by Nord Anglia Education)

Calum Coutts, Riverbrae School, Paisley, Renfrewshire

Catriona Houston, St Patrick’s College, Dungannon, Tyrone

Christian Aspinall, Eldon Primary School, Preston, Lancashire

Emma Darcy, Denbigh High School, Luton, Bedfordshire

Joe Yates, Rowledge C of E Primary School, Farnham, Surrey

Michael Law, Park View Primary School, Cambuslang, South Lanarkshire

Toby Osborne, Ferndown Upper School, Ferndown, Dorset

 

The Award for Excellence in Special Needs Education

Aine Mellon, St Patricks & St Brigids College, County Londonderry

Rachel Elliott Downing, Kenton School, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear

Sam Newton, The Children’s Trust School, Tadworth, Surrey

Sarah Anderson Rawlins, Riverside Meadows Academy , St Neots, Cambridgeshire

Stephen Evans, Derwen College, Oswestry, Shropshire

 

The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year (sponsored by the Department for Education)

Carina Ancell, Newham Sixth Form College, London

Gemma Westlake, Basingstoke College of Technology, Basingstoke, Hampshire

Jonathan Rogers, Gower College, Swansea

Laura Denton, Grimsby Institute of Further and Higher Education, Grimsby, Lincolnshire

Melissa Tisdale, Walsall College, Walsall, West Midlands

Paul Mercer, South Eastern Regional College, Lisburn, County Down

 

The Award for FE Team of the Year (sponsored by the Department for Education)

The Beauty Therapy and Makeup Artistry Team, North Warwickshire and South Leicestershire College, Nuneaton, Warwickshire

The Foundation Learning Team, Telford College, Telford, Shropshire

The Hospitality and Catering Team, Eastleigh College, Eastleigh, Hampshire

The PE Department, New College Pontefract, Pontefract, West Yorkshire

The Performing Arts Team, Newham Sixth Form College, London

The Sports Department, Wigan and Leigh College, Wigan, Lancashire

 

The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School (sponsored by Hays)

David Jenkins, Ysgol ty Coch, Tonteg, Cardiff

Gerard Curley, Neilston Primary School, Glasgow, East Renfrewshire

Jeremy Hannay, Three Bridges Primary School, Southall, Middlesex

Navroop Mehat, Wexham Court Primary School, Slough, Berkshire

Philip Barlow, Chantlers Primary School, Bury, Lancashire

Reema Reid, Hollydale Primary School, London

 

The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School (sponsored by Hays)

Alan Pithie, Auchmuty High School, Glenrothes, Fife

David Jenkins, Ysgol ty Coch, Tonteg, Cardiff

Michael Allen, Lisneal College, Londonderry

Steve Elliott, Wrenn School, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire

 

The Award for Impact through Partnership

ACS International Schools Partnerships, ACS International Schools, Cobham, Surrey

Haringey Learning Partnership, Wood Green, London

The Isle of Arran Cluster, Arran High School, Isle Of Arran, North Ayrshire

The Roma – Narrowing the Gap Team, Queen Katharine Academy, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire

 

The Award for Lifetime Achievement, (sponsored by the Department of Education)

Ges Smith, The Jo Richardson Community School, Dagenham, Essex

Marie Lindsay, Saint Mary’s College, Londonderry

Mary Graham, Kingsdale Foundation School, London

Rosemary Littler, Liscard Primary School, Wallasey, Merseyside

Sheila Edgar, The Elizabethan Academy, Retford, Nottinghamshire

Stuart Maxwell, Eastwood High School, Glasgow, East Renfrewshire

Sue Bailey, The Arthur Terry School, Birmingham, West Midlands

 

The Award for Making a Difference – Primary School of the Year, (sponsored by PiXL)

Arthur Bugler Primary School, Stanford-Le-Hope, Essex

Chantlers Primary School, Bury, Lancashire

Hudson Road Primary School, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear

Khalsa Primary School, Slough, Berkshire

Manorfield Primary School, London

Roundhay School Primary Campus, Leeds, West Yorkshire

 

The Award for Making a Difference – Secondary School of the Year, (sponsored by PiXL)

Casterton College Rutland, Stamford, Lincolnshire

Sedgefield Community College, Stockton-On-Tees, County Durham

Wymondham College, Wymondham, Norfolk

 

The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year, (sponsored by the Department of Education)

Aashna Jethmalani, Haileybury Turnford, Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire

Georgina Pennycook, Heathcote School, Chelmsford, Essex

Hannah Lewis, Troedyrhiw Community Primary, Troedyrhiw, Merthyr Tydfill

Joseph Gill, Willows High School, Cardiff/Caerdydd

Rob Plumbly, Swallowfield Lower School, Milton Keynes, Bedfordshire

Sam Craggs, Malton School, Malton, North Yorkshire

Zoe Leyland, Summerseat Methodist Primary School, Bury, Lancashire

 

The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School, (sponsored by Randstad)

Catherine Magee, St Comgall’s Primary School, County Antrim

Jacqueline Birch, St Peter’s C of E Primary School, Wigan, Greater Manchester

Jade Martin, Loscoe CofE Primary School, Heanor, Derbyshire

Jill Stevens, Collingbourne CofE Primary School, Marlborough, Wiltshire

Melissa Sladen, Sir John Sherbrooke Junior School, Calverton, Nottinghamshire

Rebecca Sutton, Whiteley Primary School, Fareham, Hampshire

Ross Hasler, Honiton Primary School, Honiton, Devon

Ryan Walters, Ernesettle Community School, Plymouth, Devon

Stacey Harris, Coed Eva Primary, Cwmbran

Tim Eustace, St Peter’s CofE Primary School, Bristol, Somerset

Yasmin Taylor, Roundhay School Primary Campus, Leeds, West Yorkshire

 

The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School (sponsored by Nord Anglia Education)

Abigail Chase, Bassaleg School, Casnewydd, Newport

Andrew Kyprianou, WMG Academy for Young Engineers, Coventry, West Midlands

Emma Beaton, Sandringham School, St Albans, Hertfordshire

Hope Vardon-Prince, Northolt High School, Northolt, Middlesex

Jane Marshall, Rainhill High School, Prescot, Merseyside

Karen Sims, Solihull Alternative Provision Academy, Solihull, West Midlands

Lisa Kelly, The Gateway Academy, Grays, Essex

Mark Bailey, Netherhall School, Maryport, Cumbria

Matthew Shaw, The Ruth Gorse Academy, Leeds, West Yorkshire

Rachel Glasgow, Monkton Senior School, Bath, Somerset

Robert Thorp, Hitchin Boys’ School, Hitchin, Hertfordshire

Ute Steenkamp, The Gateway Academy, Tilbury, Essex

Victoria Carey, Mary Immaculate High School, Wenvoe, Cardiff

 

The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year

Dawn Watts, Western Community Primary School, Wallsend, Tyne and Wear

Dorota Hall, St Edward’s School, Poole, Dorset

Ian Clash, New Horizons Learning Centre – Secondary, Bristol, South Gloucestershire

Madison Bertalan, Fourfields Community Primary School, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire

Mark Berryman, Chiltern Way Academy – Wendover Campus, Wendover, Buckinghamshire

Ruth Riley, Ballykelly Primary School, Limavady, County Londonderry

 

The Lockdown Hero Award for Learner and Community Support

All Saints CE Primary School, Farnworth, Bolton

Blaine Stewart, Derrygonnelly Primary School, Enniskillen, County Fermanagh

Canolfan Elfed Inclusion Centre, QEH School, Carmarthen, Carmarthernshire

Eden Academy Trust’s Family Services Team, Pentland Field School, Uxbridge, Middlesex

Edmund Rice College, Newtownabbey, County Antrim

Frankie Arundel, Firth Park Academy, Sheffield, South Yorkshire

Ian Sippitt, Aurora Eccles School, Norwich, Norfolk

Matt Jenkins and Jo Fison, Exeter Royal Academy for Deaf Education, Exeter, Devon

Rebecca Garratt, The Wyre Forest School, Kidderminster, Worcestershire

Sarah Gray, St Mary’s CE Primary, Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire

Star Academies, Blackburn, Lancashire

The Poppy Academy Trust, Fair Field Junior School, Radlett, Hertfordshire and St John’s Infant and Nursery School, Radlett, Hertfordshire