The Award for Digital Innovator of the Year
Mrs Stefanie Campbell, South Eastern Regional College, Lisburn, Northern Ireland
Mrs Becki Lee, Hopwood Hall College, Manchester
Mr Mark Martin, South Bank Engineering UTC, London
Miss Laura Stephens, Barton Peveril Sixth Form College, Eastleigh, Hampshire
Mr Ben Whitaker, Burnley College Sixth Form Centre, Burnley, Lancashire

The Award for Excellence in Special Needs Education
Mrs Helen Harris, Kensington Primary School, Newham, London
Mrs Lynn Kerr, Glengormley High School, Newtownabbey, Antrim
Mr Paul Morris, North West London Independent Special School, London
Mr David Swanston, St. Vincents School for Sensory Impairment, Liverpool, Merseyside

The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
Ms Misk Sharif Ali, United Colleges Group, London
Mr Mike Bean, Boston College, Boston, Lincolnshire
Mr Phil Brooks, Dudley College of Technology, Dudley, West Midlands
Mr Mazar Iqbal, Burnley College Sixth Form Centre, Burnley, Lancashire
Mr Dominic Whelan, Sandwell College, West Bromwich, West Midlands

The Award for FE Team of the Year
Creative Arts Team, Kenton School and Sixth Form, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear
Prince’s Trust Team, Stockton Riverside College, Stockton-on-Tees, Teesside
Senior Management Team, New College Pontefract, West Yorkshire
Sport & Public Services Team, Stafford College, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire
Sports Academy, Newham Sixth Form College, London
Victoria College Holistic Team, Victoria College, Birmingham, West Midlands

The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
Mr John Bryant, Arthur Bugler Primary School, Stanford-Le-Hope, Essex
Mrs Lisa Lazell, Cardwell Primary School, Woolwich, London
Mrs Sophie McGeoch, Meadlands Primary School, Richmond, Surrey
Mrs Bavaani Nanthabalan, Netley Primary School & Centre for Autism, London
Mr Raminder Singh Vig, Khalsa Primary School, Slough, Berkshire
Mr Michael Wade, Quilters Junior School, Billericay, Essex

The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School
Ms Clare Cantle, All Saints Catholic School and Technology College, Dagenham, Essex
Mr Simon Gilbert-Barnham, Ormiston Venture Academy, Gorleston, Norfolk
Mr Matthew Gauthier, Samuel Ryder Academy, St Albans, Hertfordshire
Ms Cherry Tingle, Energy Coast UTC, Workington, Cumbria
Mr Rob Williams, Malton School, Malton, North Yorkshire

The Award for Impact through Partnership
The City of Norwich School – an Ormiston Academy, Norwich, Norfolk
The Outwood Grange Academies Trust, Wakefield, West Yorkshire
The CORE Education Trust – Echo Eternal Project, Birmingham, West Midlands
The Derby Teaching Schools Alliance, Derby, Derbyshire
St.Vincent’s School for Sensory Impairment, Liverpool, Merseyside
The Boleyn Trust, London

The Award for Lifetime Achievement, Supported by the Department for Education
Mr Tony Bennett, Balcarras School, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Mr David Horn, Beckfoot Trust, Bradford, West Yorkshire
Dr Paul Phillips CBE, Weston College, Weston Super Mare, North Somerset
Dr Andrew Szydlo, Highgate School, Highgate Village, London
Mrs Catherine Taylor, Aspire Federation, Wigan, Greater Manchester

The Award for Making a Difference – Primary School of the Year, Supported by Future First
Delamere School, Flixton, Manchester
Diamond Wood Community Academy, Dewsbury, West Yorkshire
Enborne C.E. Primary School, Newbury, Berkshire
Kensington Primary School, Newham, London
Marshfield Primary School, Bradford, West Yorkshire
Whitefield Primary School, Liverpool, Merseyside

The Award for Making a Difference – Secondary School of the Year, Supported by Future First
Ark John Keats Academy, London
Energy Coast UTC, Workington, Cumbria
Hazelwood Integrated College, Belfast, Antrim
St. Cecilia’s College, Derry, Northern Ireland
Villiers High School, Ealing, Middlesex

The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year, Supported by the Department for Education
Ms Kirsty Gaythwaite, Goodwin Academy, Deal, Kent
Mr Adam Higgins, The Royal Liberty School, Romford, Essex
Mr Oliver McIntyre, Hillcrest Shifnal School, Shifnal, Shropshire
Ms Ashleigh Sinclair, Northern Counties School, Newcastle, Tyne And Wear
Ms Kate Woodward, Lyndhurst Primary and Nursery School, Oldham, Greater Manchester

The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School, supported by Randstad
Mr Shamshad Azad, Horton Park Primary School, Bradford, West Yorkshire
Mr Alex Bramley, Spire Junior School, Chesterfield, Derbyshire
Miss Melissa Bryan, Margaretting C of E Primary School, Ingatestone, Essex
Mrs Sakara Foot, Khalsa Primary School, Slough, Berkshire
Mr Joshua Freeland, New City Primary School, London
Mr Robert Harrison, Perryfields Primary Pupil Referral Unit, Worcester, Worcestershire
Mrs Sarah Kennedy, Brington C of E Primary School, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire
Mrs Rebecca Price, Diamond Wood Community Academy, Ravensthorpe, West Yorkshire
Ms Beth Raggett, St Hilda’s C of E Primary School, Trafford, Lancashire
Mr Peter Simons, Thornhill Junior and Infant School, Dewsbury, West Yorkshire
Mr David Stirzaker, Stawley Primary School, Wellington, Somerset

The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School
Ms Jacqueline Bream, Huntington School, York, North Yorkshire
Mr Richard Harris, Raynes Park High School, Merton, London
Mr Andrew Hartshorn, Finham Park 2, Coventry, West Midlands
Mr Sammy Kempner, The Totteridge Academy, London
Miss Nicola Ponsonby, Challney High School for Girls, Luton, Bedfordshire
Miss Kirsty Ralston, The Royal Liberty School, Romford, Essex
Mrs Deb Simmons, Winterbourne Academy, Bristol, South Gloucestershire
Ms Rebecca Topps, St Georges Academy, Sleaford, Lincolnshire
Miss Katie Warmer, Q3 Academy Tipton, West Midlands
Mrs Kerryann Wilson, Energy Coast UTC, Workington, Cumbria

The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
Mrs Michelle Bland, Ingoldsby Academy, Grantham, Lincolnshire
Mrs Lucy Brotherhood, Charnwood College, Loughborough, Leicestershire
Mrs Maria Gallagher, Ashmount School, Loughborough, Leicestershire
Mr Sarfraz Shaikh, North Warwickshire and South Leicestershire College, Nuneaton, Warwickshire
Ms Rebecca Skinner, Sarah Bonnell School, London

 

Click here to read more about the process and see the press release.